(Little Star)

OLC Weekly Bulletin                                                                                    March 15 - 19, 2004

 

Good luck to all students participating in AIHEC competitions!

 

President’s Office (Thomas Shortbull)___Good luck to all students participating in the AIHIEC competitions and thank you for participating.  Thank you to the coaches as well.   <>   Schedule of March BOT meetings:  Finance Committee on March 29 @ 3:30 p.m. and Program Policy Committee @ 5:00 p.m. on the same day, both at PRCC; Personnel Committee on March 30 @ 5:00 p.m. at Piya Wiconi.  Board of Trustees meeting on March 31 @ 5:00 p.m. at Piya Wiconi.

 

Student Support Services (Milton Fineran)___Knowledge Bowl Team coach announces that Danny Merrival, PRCC, Wiyaka Hudson  and Gerald Tokala Clifford from HSLC, Renita Quick Bear, PSCC and Tawney Zimiga, alternate will represent OLC at Billings, MT for the 2004 AIHEC

Knowledge Bowl Tournament.  Renita is the only returning team member with all the others new to the competition. OLC has won the Championship 2 times including last year.  Wish them the best, Milton

 

Ag & Natural Resources (Trudy Ecoffey)___Welcome to Shannon Puckett, she is the new Field Aid and also welcome to Kristine Marvill, she is the new Research Assistant for the department. <> Benny Rosales is getting his list ready for tilling of gardens.  So, if you would like to be on his list please contact him.   <>   March 17 and 18, there will be a solar power workshop at Pahin Sinte College Center, starting at 10:00 both days, sponsored by the college center, Ag/NaRs Dept and Trees, Water, People organization.  Participants will be shown how to build a solar panel that can be used as an energy supplement for housing.  <>  Farm/Ranch Day will be at Piya Wiconi on March 31.  Topics include Value Added Ag and Solar Power Watering for Livestock.   <>   Ag/NaRs will have a booth at AIHEC, stop by and see our cool bumper stickers!

 

Info Technology (Andy Conrad)___The Blackboard is up and running now.  Blackboard has been updated to version 6.1 which fixes some known issues and integrates some new changes.  Thanks for your patience!  If you have any problems with Blackboard, please email at aconrad@olc.edu or call me at 455-6097.   <>  OLC Email: If you have problems with email, please email postmaster@olc.edu.

 

Business Office (Arlene Quist)___All new copiers will be arriving at every location April 1st.  All copiers will be digital.  Each center should be contacted by the new supplier, Dakota Business, salesperson Len Hier.  They should be contacting the center directors as to when they will be installing the new copier and training on the new copier.  If you have any questions, please call Tony Herman at 455-6015.   <>  Are you paid out of more than one funding source?  Do you know?  If you are not sure, check with your budget manager/supervisor.  Quarterly reports must be turned in every quarter.  (See the attached).  Thanks to the Ed and Grad departments for turning yours in on time.  But there are many others out there that must turn in the reports that were due in January and are again due in April.  (every quarter)  Also attached (check your email) is a suggested way for you to track your activities for the different grants.  These would be kept as your personal records.  <>  What if you are only paid out of one funding source?  Than you must turn in a Semi Annual Certification in April and October.  <>

 Why must you do this?  Because the auditors said we must.  It is part of the regulations we must follow, OMB Circular A-87.  <>  Please send your required reports to me as soon as possible for the past due January reports and by April 15th for the reports due in April.  <>  Can we be trained on these reports?  A number of training sessions have already been held last spring and again last August.  <> 

Will you do additional training?  I will try to schedule more in April or May but do your reports as best as you can now and please get them in.

Graduate Studies (Stephanie Charging Eagle)___ LakM 533 Lakota Social Organization (Tiospaye):  This class will meet on March 27 through May 8 (Saturdays) 9-4 at Piya Wiconi in Cultural Building.  Dr. Craig Howe is the instructor.

Re: Faculty Senate (Shannon Calitri)___Attention all OLC full-time faculty! Please attend the 3rd organizational meeting for the Faculty Senate.  We look forward to sharing the progress made so far with out full-time faculty.  Please come, we need input from all academic departments.  The meeting will be held in the Pictel Computer Room in the basement of the library at Piya Wioni on Friday, March 19 at 1:00 p.m. 

Applied Science & Technology (Marilyn Kockrow)___ Summer Course Schedule.

 

CRM 103

Customer Interaction Ethics & Responsibilities

May 17-June7

9:00-12:00

PHCC

M. Kockrow

 

Bmath 153

 

Business Math

May 17-June7

9:00-12:00

PHCC

L. Broberg

Emgmt 113

Entrepreneurship Management I

May 17 – June 7 1:00 – 4:00

PSCC

P. Cedarface

CSc 113

Applied Information Processing

May 17 – June 7 1:00 – 4:00

PHCC

S. White Thunder

OED 153

Professional Development

June 8 – June 29

1:00 – 4:00

ENCC

M. Kockrow

Econ 203

Microeconomics

June 8 – June 29

1:00 – 4:00

ENCC

L. Broberg

Emgmt 213

Entrepreneurship Management II

June 8 – June 29

9:00 – 12:00

HSLC or PSC

(which ever fills)

CSc 253

Spreadsheet Applications

June 8 – June 29

9:00 -12:00

PSCC

S. White Thunder

Please call 455-6080 to enroll in any of these courses.  It gives us great pleasure to make this opportunity available to students.  I would like to thank the Center Directors for hosting these classes.  It is because of you that we can help the students be successful and reach their graduation date quicker.  <>  Paul Cedarface and the Business Games Team are doing a great job in preparing for the AIHEC Competitions.  On behalf of our department, we wish them well and will be cheering them on to victory.    Good Luck Team!!   <>   I would like to thank Arlene Quist and Karlene Janis for their professional advice and input during the Institutional Development Committee Meetings.  These ladies strengthen the integrity at Oglala Lakota College. 

 

Development (Marilyn Pourier)___ This Tuesday we will be featuring staff of the Oyate Wicozani Ocanku diabetes program on KILI at 4:00 p.m.  Karen Lone Hill has rescheduled for March 30th to report on activities of the Lakota Studies Department.  <>  Good luck to students that are off to AIHEC!  Thank you for taking part.  You honor us with your involvement.    

 

Center Announcements:

 

Eagle Nest District CC (Georgia Rooks)___The Eagle Nest College Center presents a student/community language class every Tuesday from 1:00-4:00 p.m.  This is for anyone who wants to learn how to speak the Lakota language.  <>  The exercise class is held every Friday with the Oyate Blihilya Diabetes Program. 

 

Wounded Knee District CC (Karen White Butterfly)___OLC handgame team practice every Monday from 6-9pm @ the Wounded Knee District College Center from now until the AIHEC Conference.  Students interested in being on the handgame team please attend.  The team selected will represent OLC at this year’s AIHEC conference in Billings, MT in March.  Requirements: Must be enrolled for 9 credit hours and with a GPA of 2.0 and attend all practice sessions on Mondays and scheduled tournaments; also attend Teca Wacipi Okolakiciye School Handgame Tournaments.  For more info contact Wilmer Mesteth, handgame coach at 867-5245 or 455-6144 or Vina White Hawk, assistant coach at WKD CC 867-5352.

 

The following are scholarship and or internship programs available to students.  Please contact the person indicated for further information.

John Gyles Education Awards:  2004 UPDATE.  The John Gyles Education Awards are available each year to students in both Canada and the United States.  They are the result of private, benevolent endeavor established in 1990 with the help of a Canadian/American benefactor.  Full Canadian or American citizenship is a requirement.  Awards are available to both male and female students for all areas of post secondary study.  A minimum GPA of 2.7 is required.  Criteria other than strictly academic ability and financial need are considered in the selection process.  Selected students will receive up to $3,000.00.  Filing dates for mailing applications in  2004 are April 1st, June 1st and November 15th.  To receive an application students send only a stamped *** (US.37), self-addressed envelope to:  John Gyles Education Awards – Attention: The Secretary – P.O. Box 4808, 712 Riverside Drive – Fredericton, New Brunswick – Canada E3B 5G4. 

 

South Dakota Chapter Soil and Water Conservation Society.  Scholarships in Conservation.  Scholarship Elibility:  (1) Completed at least one year of study in an accredited university, college (including tribal colleges), or vocational/technical school in South Dakota.  (2) Must be currently enrolled in a South Dakota educational institution.  (3) Have a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 2.8 (on a 4.0 point scale).  (4) Be an undergraduate enrolled in an agricultural or natural science conservation related major/curriculum.  (5) Show reasonable need for financial assistance.  (6) Involvement in natural resource conservation activities (including leadership activities).  (7) Previous recipients are not eligible for a second scholarship. 

Past applicants have majored in agronomy, soil science, agricultural systems technology, general agriculture, range science, forestry, agricultural journalism, agricultural education, biology, botany, environmental management, horticulture, park management, and wildlife management.  Other majors related to conservation also quality.  Selection Criteria.  (1) Scholarship/academic record (50%).  (2) Written student narrative on application (20%).  (3) Natural resource conservation activities, including leadership activities (20%).  (4) Financial need (10%).   Scholarship application forms are due March 31, 2004.  For more info:  SD Chapter SWCS Scholarship Committee, NPB 247C Box 2140C, Plant Science Dept., SD State Univ., Brookings, SD 57007-2141.  VOICE 605.688.4586.  FAX 605.688.4452.  Email Douglas_Malo@sdstate.edu.