Wicah’pi Cikala

(Little Star)

 

Notice:  Course & Center Evaluations should be completed prior to the end of the semester at http://perseus.olc.edu. 

 

OLC Weekly Bulletin                                                                                       May 11-15, 2009

 

President’s Office (Thomas Shortbull)___May BOT meetings:  May 26, 2009 Finance Committee @ 3:30 p.m. and Program Policy Committee @ 4:30 p.m. at the PRCC; May 27th Personnel Committee @ 5:00 p.m. at Piya Wiconi;  May 28th Board of Trustees Meeting @ 5:00 p.m. at Piya Wiconi. 

 

Our Future Leaders

The Porcupine Kindergarten Graduation (OLC Lakota Language Immersion Class) will take place at the old Porcupine School on May 15 at 1:00 p.m. 

Reservation-wide Headstart graduation dates & times…

Allen HS – May 15, 2009 @  2 pm                             PRHS VIIIMay 15, 2009 @ 10 am

Kyle HS – May 15, 2009 @ 10 am                             PRHS IXMay 15, 2009 @ 10 am

Martin HS – May 15, 2009 @  10 am                        Porcupine HSMay 15, 2009 @ 10 am

Manderson HS – May 14, 2009 @ 4 pm                   Red Shirt HSMay 15, 2009 @ 1 pm

Oglala HS – May 14, 2009 @ 1pm                            Wakpamni HSMay 15, 2009 @ 10 am

PR HS IV – May 15, 2009 @ 10 am                          Wanblee HSMay 15, 2009 @ 10 am

PR HS VIIMay 15, 2009 @ 10 am             Wounded Knee HSMay 15, 2009 @ 10 am

 

Humanities (Anthony Fresquez)___News from Lynnea Bouhenguel.  This year Basic English I and II has been involved in many writing workshops and is hosting the first ever Writer’s Gallery and Competition.  You have an opportunity to encourage writing to continue, help build business skills and help students be responsible for the creation and development of their education and its needs.  As a followup to the Six Traits of Writing +1 workshops that have been held in both Rapid City and at Piya Wiconi, the Writer’s Gallery Competition will be held the 2nd week of May.  Items must be submitted for display and judging on or before the 13th of May, 2009.  For items from the Piya Wiconi workshop they can be taken to the Woksape Tipi (Main Library) at Piya Wiconi.  For items from the He Sapa Workshop they can be taken to the He Sapa Center, Rm 112.  Participants are the writing students from these events.  Requirements to enter can be found on the following web page.  http://www.olc.edu/~lbouhenguel/webfolder/page883.htm.  For design ideas, you may go to the following link:  http://www.olc.edu/~lbouhenguel/webfolder/page945.htm.  Set-up is tentatively scheduled for May 11th12th., with judging happening from the 13th – 14th.  Awards will be given in an award show and presentation on Friday, May 15, 2009.  Award Ceremony times are 9:00 a.m. at the He Sapa Center and 2:00 p.m. at Piya Wiconi, Woksape Tipi.  Light refreshments will be provided.  For more contact information please see the website or call 605-415-6092 or email, lbouhenguel@olc.edu.  This is part of a Service Learning Project funded in part by the Service Learning Department of OLC, Rapid City and area businesses, and through the time and talents of area teachers and student mentors.  Pilamaya- Lynnea.   <><><>   News from Martin Red Bear.  The Sioux Museum will host an Oglala Lakota College Student Art Show in the spring of 2010. Any present and past OLC students may submit at least two of any media.  The student can contact me via email, mredbear@olc.edu or call me at 605-341-9734.   The museum director Paulette Montileaux and myself will determine size etc. of the art pieces.  This is not a contest show but students may have their work for sale, or not.  I will be getting out more information as time goes on.  This announcement will be updated and posted at intervals next semester. 

 

Business Office (Chris Noordsy)___Due dates for the spring performance bonus and smoke free bonus:  Please DO NOT submit PRIOR to these deadlines.  The paperwork must be submitted ON the deadline date.  Faculty – May 15, 2009;  Department Chairs – May 29, 2009;  24 PP Employees – June 12, 2009;  26 PP Employees – July 10, 2009.  Should you have any questions, please call or email me.  Thank you, Holly Provost, Payroll Manager, 605-455-6008

 

Math & Science (Jason Tinant)___OLC Astronomy Club.  Come join us for a night of star-gazing!  Monday, May 18, 2009 from 9:00 to 11:00 p.m.  Rodeo and Pow Wow grounds in Kyle (Across from Lakota Express).  Join the OLC Astronomy Club.  Come on, you know you are up that late!  Bring your own blanket, lawn chair and blanket.  Contact: Tawa Ducheneaux @ 455-6003 or Michelle Salvatore at 455-6094. 

 

Lakota Studies (Karen Lone Hill)___Lakota Language Immersion (three sessions).  Lak292, Special Topics in Lakota Studies: Lakota Language Immersion (2 cr. Hrs.)  -- 1st Session:  May 26-29, 8:00 a.m. to 12 noon, 12:30 – 4:00 p.m. @ Oglala College Center, Oglala. Faculty, Fedelia Cross.  2nd Session:  June 1-5, 9:00 a.m.12:00 noon, 1 – 4 p.m. @ Wounded Knee College Center, Manderson. Faculty: Charlie White Buffalo.  3rd Session:  June 8-12, 9:00 a.m. – 12 Noon, 1 – 4 p.m. @ Pahin Sinte College Center, Porcupine.  Faculty: Karen Lone Hill.  Each class will be limited to ten (10) students.  Students may substitute these hours for the Lakota language requirement.  This is tuition-free to tribal members. 

 

Service Learning Project Events

May 19, 2009.  Service Learning celebration and honor meal with the Little Wound Students.  On Tuesday, May 19th we will celebrate our service learning project by hosting a pizza party and sharing session with the LWS students.  Schedule:  4:00—Meet students at LWS and walk with them to PHCC.  4:15—Opening comments & prayer, followed by meal.  4:45—sharing of projects, awarding of certificates and closing comments.  5:15-0-Walk students back to LWS to meet activity bus.  Three students have Scratch projects so share: Joe, Celestine and Paul.  They will share in the celebration with their peers who also participated in the after-school Scratch sessions.  We hope you are able to join us.  Shannion Aiotte—OLC Instructor for “Teachers in Excellence” a Service Learning Project. 

June 5,6,7, 2009.  Shaun Herrod 16 Team Double Elimination Basketball Tournament at the Little Wound School.  Starts 5:00 p.m. June 5, 2009.  Winner Take-All.  1st place $1000 and Jackets, 2nd place Bags, 3rd place T-shirts, All tourney and MVP T-shirts.  10 team members max -- $150 entry fee – All entry fees go to Shaun Herrod and his family.  $150 must be pad in cash/MO and in full before you get a spot on the bracket – due June 2, 2009.  Call Misty Brave 605-685-4098; Dave Herman 441-6305; Helene Gaddie 454-8425; Rich White 454-7523 for more info.  Sponsored by AISES Chapter and Service Learning.  Not responsible for accidents or thefts. 

 

KOLC TV (Tony Brave) Contact me with any ideas on videotaping for KOLC @ tbrave@olc.edu.

8:08am: Language Summit: Liz Alexis, Nakota Curriculum

8:48am: AIHEC Winner: Stephanie Sorbel

8:54am: Wojapi, The Series

9:20pm: Kiyaksa Pow Wow 2009

12:10pm: LNI 09: St.Francis vs Frandreau

1:26pm: LNI 09 Wrestling Championships

2:31pm: Lang Summit: Liz Alexis, Nakota Curriculum

3:11pm: AIHEC Winner: Stephanie Sorbel

3:17pm: Wojapi, The series

3:43pm: Kiyaksa 2009 Pow Wow

6:33pm: LNI 09: St.Francis vs Frandreau

7:48pm: LNI 09 Wrestling Championships

8:53pm: Wojapi, The series

9:21pm: Kiyaksa 2009 Pow Wow

 

OLC Calendar (May/June)

May 15            Regular Classes End                             May 25            Memorial Day (Offices Closed)

May 20            Faculty’s Last Day                                June 5              Last Day for Chairs

May 18-22       Make-Up Period                                  June 19-21       Graduation/Powwow

May 22            Grades Due                                          June 19            Last Day for Support Staff