Wicah’pi Cikala

(Little Star)

 

OLC Weekly Bulletin                                                                                                Oct. 19-23, 2009

 

President’s Office (Thomas Shortbull___A reminder of the November 6th allstaff meeting.  We will have our Thanksgiving dinner on this day so start planning your potluck dish.  The President’s office will furnish the turkey.  <><><>  Offices will be closed on November 11th in observation of Veteran’s Day, classes will run as usual.  <><><>  November BOT Meetings:  Nov. 12, Finance @ 3:30 p.m. and Program Policy @ 4:30 p.m. at PRCC;  Nov. 16, Personnel @ 5:00 p.m. at Piya Wiconi; Nov. 17, BOT meeting @ 5:00 p.m. at Piya Wiconi.  <><><>  Thanksgiving vaction is Nov. 26 & 27.  

 

Pejuta Haka (Stephanie Sorbel)___Prize Bingo!  October 23, 2009 from 5:00-8:00 p.m. at the Pejuta Haka College Center, Rooms 101 and 102.  Chili & Frybread -- $3.00/plate. Sponsored by American Indian Business Leaders (Spirit of Success).  <><><>  Film Festival, Friday Oct. 30th @ 4:00 p.m.  See a selection of OLC’s TV Production student films.  Red Shirt Table, Insomnia, Sasquatch Lives, Wanagi, Lights on Didier DuPont, and others.  Concessions available for sale by Pejuta Haka Student Org.  Don’t miss it!  Support OLC students, be there!

 

Student Support Services (Milton Fineran)___A RAFFLE!  The SSS program is raffling a brand new HP Net-Book with the windows operating system. Watch for posters later this week. Raffle tickets are $1.00 or 6 for $5.00. Tickets can be purchased from any of the SSS staff or the following Peer Mentors: HSCC: Rhonda Kilhega, PHCC: Cassie One Horn, EWCC: Alicia Running Eagle, PSCC Al Wounded Head, WKCC: Arlene Jumping Eagle, PRCC: Jackie Mousseaux, OCC: Melissa Martin. This fundraising effort will go towards our Annual Awards Luncheon. (Location to be determined).  We appreciate everyone who supports our program and our students.

 

Math & Science (Tinant/LaGarry)___Dark Side of the Moon.  OLC NASA SEMAA Stargazing Nite.  Saturday, October 24th.  Piya Wiconi Powwow Grounds, 7-10 p.m.  Dress warm and bring a lawn chair.  OLC AISES chapter fundraising concession.  Guest speakers.  For more info call 455-6094. 

 

Pine Ridge CC (Shirley Brewer)___Halloween Carnival!  Fun for the whole family!!  Door prizes!!  Hosted by Pine Ridge Student Org.  Sunday, October 25th, 2009, 5:00-8:00 p.m.  Billy Mills Hall.  Free for all!!  Costume contest Categories:  1st, 2nd, 3rd Places for 0-4, 5-9, 10-14, 15+.  Booths:  Bean Bag Toss, Arts & Crafts, Ghost Darts, Ring Toss, Cake Walk, Green Slime, Pumpkin Patch,  Photo Booth, Duck Pond, Ping Pong Cups.  Free Food!!!  Happy Halloween. 

 

Humanities & Soc. Sciences (Tony Fresquez)___Announcement from Gary Jones.  There will be an orientation meeting for all those students interested in participating in the AIHEC Speech Competition in Phoenix, Arizona this school year. The meeting will be held at the Pejuta Haka College Center Friday, October 30th, at 10 AM.  <><><>   Reminder from Martin Red Bear.  The Sioux Museum will host an Oglala Lakota College Student Art Show in the spring of 2010. Any present and past OLC students may submit at least two of any media.  The student can contact me via email, mredbear@olc.edu or call me at 605-341-9734.   The museum director Paulette Montileaux and myself will determine size etc. of the art pieces.  This is not a contest show but students may have their work for sale, or not.  I will be getting out more information as time goes on.  This announcement will be updated and posted at intervals next semester. 

 

Activities (Theresa Lone Hill)___Halloween Party & Contest!!  October 30th from 1:00-5:00 p.m. at Piya Wiconi.  Cake walk (bring cakes).  Monte Carlo games.   Costume contest:  Most original, scariest and funniest.  1st place - $75, 2nd place - $50, 3rd place - $25.  Prize money for each category.  Auction:  Activities committee is asked to donate auction items (and anyone else).   For more information call Mia Albers @ 455-6016 or Theresa Lone Hill @ 455-6085.  Join us for a fun afternoon!  Make sure you leave before dark or the boogy man (woman) might get you.

 

Library (Michelle May)___Greetings to all...hope you're having a nice sunshiney day. Here is a copy of my schedule for the next two weeks.  Have a safe and blessed week ahead. Respectfully, Lorelle Atene Knight (Learning Resource/Outreach Tech).  Library Services Schedule:  Tuesday, October 20 – Porcupine-Pahin Sinte CC, 10:00-12:00 and Manderson-Wounded Knee CC, 1:00-  2:30.  Wednesday, October 21 – Rapid City-He Sapa CC, 11:00-2:30.  Thursday, October 22 – Pine Ridge Nursing CC, 10:00-12:00 and Batesland CC, 1:00- 2:30.  Tuesday, October 27 – Wanblee-Eagle Nest CC,  10:00- 12:00 and Martin-La Creek CC, 1:00 - 2:30.  Wednesday, October 28 – Kyle-Pejuta Haka CC, 10:30-12:00 and Allen-Pass Creek CC, 1:00 - 2:30.  Thursday, October 29 – Pine Ridge CC,  10:30-12:00 and Oglala-White Clay CC, 1:00 - 2:30.  lknight@olc.edu. 

 

EAP/Athletics (Mary Tobacco)___ Congratulations to the LADY BRAVEHEARTS Volleyball Team and to OLC Cross Country for doing a great job in Albuquerque, NM on October 17, 2009! 

LADY BRAVEHEARTS VOLLEYBALL <><>  POOL PLAY:   OLC lost to Navajo Technical College 30-23, 30-15.  OLC lost to SIPI 24-30, 30-21, 11-15.  <><>  TOURNAMENT PLAY:  OLC defeated Navajo Technical College, 28-30, 30-23, 15-9.  OLC lost to SIPI in Championship Game, 21-30, 20-30, 10-15

CROSS COUNTRY <><>  MEN:  Cletus Red Elk finished 9th with a time of 23:01.  William Gourd placed 13th with a time of 33:15.  WOMEN: Miriam Lays Bad finished 4th with a time of 31:5.

NEXT UP:

Lady BRAVEHEARTS Volleyball v Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture        

Lady BRAVEHEARTS Volleyball v Sinte Gleska University

October 22, 2009  5:00pm (CST).  SGU Multi-Purpose Facility, Mission, SD. 

BASKETBALL CONDITIONING Continues Wednesday, October 21, 2009    Porcupine School Gym, Porcupine, SD

Coming Soon: Bravehearts Sports Calendar!  For more information visit the athletics home page at www.olc.edu, email mtobacco@olc.edu or call 605-455-6000.  Hokahey BRAVEHEARTS!

 

Business Office (Chris Noordsy)___Updated GSA info from Mia!  Please note the new per diem rates.  http://www.gsa.gov/Portal/gsa/ep/contentView.do?contentId=17943&contentType=

 

KOLC TV (Tony Brave) Contact me with any ideas on videotaping for KOLC @ tbrave@olc.edu. Here is the updated schedule for KOLC-TV.

 5:00am:   Math 103, Week 6
  8:00am:   Welcome and prayer
  8:08am:   Treaty Council Meeting
  9:35am:   Math 103, week 6
12:26pm:   Football: Pine Ridge vs Bennett Co.
  2:09pm:   WWII Native Lady Pilot Millie Rexroat
  3:09pm:   Porcupine Fair Pow Wow, Saturday
  5:00pm:   Math 103, Week 6
  7:55pm:   Football: Pine Ride vs Bennett Co.
  9:39pm:   WWII Native Lady Pilot Millie Rexroat
10:40pm:   Porcupine Fair Pow Wow, Saturday
12:28am:   Treaty Council Meeting
  2:00am:   Math 103, Week
 

 

2009/ All Staff Meetings:  November 6 & December 4.

PWO Meetings:  November 13, December 11. 

 

HULA, ETC!  ALOHA!  JOIN US THIS FALL 2009 SEMESTER for FREE and fun Hawaiian Hula dance lessons (along with other Native Polynesian dances), some hip hop, lyrical jazz, yoga, pilates, etc. (hence the name, HULA, ETC).  Learn a different dance culture every time we meet, or request the same dance for the following session (by class consent)!  Held at 5:00 pm on ALLSTAFF days for FALL 2009 semester.  Please wear light & stretchy work-out clothes (if you have), bring a bottle of water & a small towel.  Meet at OLC Math & Science Bldg at Piya Wiconi.  No previous experience necessary – dance instruction for all levels.  Contact:  Kiri Close or Tawa Ducheneaux for more details:  Kiri – Kclose@olc.edu.  Tawa – tduchenaux@olc.edu. 

 

Miscellaneous

OST Partnership for Housing.  Homebuyer education classes.  Fall 2009 schedule for Porcupine District:  August 22-23 10:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.  September 26-27, 10:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. and October 17-18, 10:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.  These classes will be held at the Pahin Sinte College Center @ Porcupine.   Schedule for White Clay District-Oglala:  September 5-6, 10:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. October 3-4, 10:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.  October 31-November 1, 10:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. at the Oglala College Center @ Oglala.  Must be 18 years and older to attend!  Please contact Rosemarie Dillingham for more information @ 867-1555. 

 

Tusweca Tiospaye 2nd Annual Lakota<>Dakota<>Nakota Language Summit.  Uniting the Seven Council Fires to Save the Language.  November 12-14, 2009 at the Ramkota Hotel Convention Center in Rapid City, South Dakota.  Language Summit Powwow.  Oceti Sakowin Wacipi, Friday, November 13th, 2009.  Grand Entry @ 6pm, Rushmore Room, Ramkota Hotel and Convention Center.  Eyapaha-Chris Eagle Hawk.  Arena Director-Tom Vocu.  For more information on registration, vendor registration or support...call Mike @ 605-867-6193 or 605-454-7815 (cell). Mike@tuswecatiospaye.org.  www.tuswecatiospaye.org.  Participant Registration Form can be found on the website.   Pre-Registration closes on November 1, 2009.  To receive pre-registration discount, registration and fee must be received by that date.  Registration fee does not include lodging. 

 

 

Watch your thoughts; they become words.  Watch your words; they become actions.  Watch your actions; they become habits.  Watch your habits; they become character.

Watch your character; it becomes destiny.