Wicah’pi Cikala

(Little Star)

 

OLC Weekly Bulletin                                                                             October 25-29, 2010

 

President’s Office (Thomas Shortbull)___BOT Meetings.  Finance – Tuesday, Oct. 26 @ 3:30 p.m. and Program Policy @ 4:30 p.m. at  Pine Ridge CC; Personnel – Wednesday, Oct. 27 @ 5:00 pm. at Piya Wiconi; BOT Meeting – Thursday, Oct. 28 @ 5:00 p.m. at Piya Wiconi. 

 

OLC Homecoming – the best of the best!  Hand Drum Contest: 1st Victoria Piper, 2nd Charles Eagle Hawk, 3rd Paul Plume (Sponsored by WKCC).  Archery Tournament: Recurve Category—1st Preston Tuttle 2nd, Charles Eagle Bull.  Compound Category—1st Austin Richards, 2nd Alva Good Crow, 3rd Ulrike Werner (Sponsored by PSCC).   Horseshoe Tournament: 1st Lady Ringers, 2nd Couch Potatoes (Sponsored by EWCC).  Volleyball Tournament: 1st Pine Ridge CC, 2nd Pahin Sinte CC (Sponsored by PSCC & PRCC).  Flag Football Game: 1st Sinte Gleska, 2nd OLC Bravehearts.  Parade: 1st Place Float—LaCreek CC, 2nd Pahin Sinte CC, 3rd Pejuta Haka CC.  Royalty (Kings & Queens):  EWCC-Jeff Quintana & Alicia Running Eagle; PSCC-Al Wounded Head & Jessica Yellow Boy; PCCC-Vernal Marshall & Joni Solomon; PHCC-William Spotted Eagle & Sydnee Ferguson; PRCC-Michael Jack & Jacquelyn Mousseaux; OglalaCC-Wilbur Flute & Louella Young Man; WKCC-Paul Plume & Tamera White Bufferfly.  Congratulations to all of the above and thank you for participating.

 

Athletics (Mary Tobacco)___WOMEN’S BASKETBALL:  OLC Lady Bravehearts v SDSM&T Hardrockers.  Tuesday, October 26, 2010, 6:00pm at the Multipurpose Building Gym, Piya Wiconi Campus, Kyle, SD.  Admission: General-$5.00, OLC Students-$2.00, 10 years & under-Free, Elders-Free.  Come on out and support Oglala Lakota College Athletics!  Hoka Hey Bravehearts!

 

Election Committee___Board of Trustees/Local Board Elections.  OLC will hold BOT and Local Board elections in conjunction with the Oglala Sioux Tribe General Election on Nov. 2, 2010.  There are five BOT positions open in the following districts: Eagle Nest, Oglala, Pass Creek, Pine Ridge and Wounded Knee.  There are 16 Local Board positions open in the following districts: Eagle Nest (1), East Wakpamni (2), Lacreek (3), Oglala (1), Pahin Sinte (2), Pass Creek (1), Pejuta Haka (2), Pine Ridge (2), and Wounded Knee (2).  Oglala Lakota College Committee members: Lenora Hudson (455-6044), Jonnie Clifford (605-6047), Cindy Iron Cloud (455-6038), and Diane Winters (455-6022).

OLC Election 2020 Remaining Time Frame

October 29                  Training of judges and tellers at Piya Wiconi at 10:00 a.m.

November 2              In conjunction with the Oglala Sioux Tribe General Election, OLC Board Elections will be held from 8:00 a.m.–7:00 p.m. at designated polling places.

November 3                 Unofficial election results will be posted at district college centers and on KILI.

November 5                 Deadline to contest unofficial election results.

November 2010 BOT              Official Election Report filed with OLC Board of Trustees

December 2010 BOT               New Board of Trustees members and Local Board members officially seated at Board of Trustees meeting.

 

The following individuals have been certified as candidates for positions on the Board of Trustees and the District Local Boards:

Board of Trustees

Warren Cross and Ernie Little                           White Clay College Center  (one 4-yr position)

Gerald Big Crow and Dennis Brewer                Pine Ridge College Center (one 4-yr)   

Garfield Apple, John Her Many Horses,                       

and Colleen Steele                                            Wounded Knee College Center (one 4-yr)

District Local Boards

Sharon Cuny-Martin, Velma Kills Back,          

and Sophie Lone Hill                                        Pahin Sinte College Center (two 4-yr)

Jeffrey Dale Bad Wound, Latrell Plenty Arrows ,         

Mary Whirlwind Horse-Jealous of Him             Pass Creek College Center (one 4-yr)

Jerome High Horse and Blaine Little Thunder    Eagle Nest College Center (one 4-yr)  

The following individuals have been seated by acclamation:

Board of Trustees

Pete Red Willow                                              Eagle Nest College Center (4-yr)

Dayna Brave Eagle                                           Pass Creek College Center (4-yr)

District Local Boards

Charles Conroy and Trina Lone Hill                  East Wakpamni College Center (two 4-yr)

Tammy Grass and Paula Nelson                        LaCreek College Center (two 4-yr)

William White Eyes                                           Pine Ridge College Center (4-yr)

Phyllis Hollow Horn                                          Wounded Knee College Center (4-yr)

All Board of Trustees and Local Board members are subject to Alcohol and Substance Abuse tests as per OLC policy (PPM 62-120).   Oglala Lakota College Election Committee members:  Lenora Hudson (455-6044), Jonnie Clifford (455-6047), Cindy Iron Cloud (455-6038), and Diane Winters (455-6022).

 

Woksape Tipi (LaVera Rose)___ October is Archives Month across the country.  It is a time for local archives to show off their collections and services to the public.  This October the Library will be showcasing the archives through press releases as we introduce the new Assistant Archivist, discuss the process we used to secure the collection from water damage in the spring of 2009, highlight some of the collections, and invite the public to view the new exhibits in the research room.  Watch for weekly announcements throughout October!  <><><>  The Library will host a SD State Library Project Compass training on November 9 from 10:00-3:00.  Here is a description of the training: How can your library best serve job seekers in your community? This 4-hour in-person training will show you free resources at your fingertips and help you find solutions to obstacles in helping job seeking patrons and identify community networking partners. It will improve your ability to help job seekers define their goals, search and apply for jobs, and increase their job readiness. Sign up now and leave this session with a ready-to-implement plan for your library!  More details will be made available as I get them.  While this training is geared for libraries the information will be valuable to anyone assisting individuals seeking jobs.  Please let me know if you plan to attend so that we may prepare for the training.  

 

Math & Science ((JasonTinant/Dr. Hannan LaGarry)___Join us for a two day Astronomy Workshop and Star-Gazing Night at the Piya Wiconi Math & Science Bldg.  SACRED ABOVE, SACRED BELOW, LAKOTA STAR KNOWLEDGE.  Petro forms in the Black Hills.  Lakota Cosmology. Lakota Oral History.  Friday, Nov. 5, 2:00-8:00 p.m.: Star-gazing in the evening weather permitting.  Back-up Saturday night.  Presentation keynote speakers.  Meal at 5:00 p.m.   Saturday, Nov. 6, 1:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. Meal at 5 p.m.  Guest lecture: Herman Bender from the Hanwakan Center for Prehistoric Astronomy, Cosmology & Cultural Landscape.  Leola One Feather – Contributor, Lakota Star Knowledge.    Contact: Michelle Salvatore or Dean Haley @ 455-6094.  Everyone welcome!  Join the OLC Astronomy Club. 

 

Social Work (Dr. Jeff Olson)___The Social Work Department spent four years preparing for accreditation by the Council of Social Work Education (CSWE).  We put together what turned out to be a two inch thick packet of information on our program as part of preparing for three visits from a single CSWE Commissioner in the springs of 2007, 2008, & 2009.  Each went well and the Commissioners told us we were on the right track.  In April of 2010 we were visited by two Commissioners for a final site visit.  During this two days the Commissioners met with President Shortbull, Vice-President for Academic Affairs Gerry Giraud, social work faculty, social work students, the head librarian, and five field practicum instructors from agencies on and off the reservation.  While everyone here at OLC felt good about the visit, we all were a bit nervous about our fate.  <>  During the June 2010 meeting the CSWE Commission on Accreditation met in their Washington DC office and granted the Social Work Program at OLC full accreditation for four years. What this means is that we have met minimum (and hopefully more than minimum!!!) standards required for every BSW program in the country.  Thanks to everyone involved in this process for your work and contributions!!!  <>  What accreditation means to students is pretty simple.  First, it enables a BSW graduate to get licensed as a social worker with the State of South Dakota.  Increasingly human service agencies are requiring licensure of their professional employees.  Second, should a graduate want to go on and earn a MSW, s/he is eligible for advanced standing.  What this means is that a MSW can be earned in one year.  <><><>  The social work department has also been fortunate to receive two grants totaling $110,000.  The interest this money earns is given to Lakota seniors in both the fall and spring semesters.  Last year students received about $300 in each of the semesters.    <><><>  The social work program operates in a cohort model - currently at He Sapa and Pine Ridge.  A cohort consists of a class of at least six students who take 42 credits together in the junior and senior years.  Once a cohort starts all classes are guaranteed to be offered in that two years at the cohort's College Center.  We would like to start a third cohort next fall at another college center on the reservation.  <><><>  You are welcome to visit the social work department's website - http://www.olc.edu/local_links/socialwork/ Please contact me, Jeff Olson, at jolson@olc.edu for more specific information on the social work program.  I will look at your transcripts and work up a program of study for you that will chart your coursework to graduation. 

Humanities (Tony Fresquez)___OLC Humanities ART Division presents: INTERNATIONAL TRAVELING OLC STUDENT ART EXHIBIT IN ENGLAND & AFRICA!  25 student pieces will be selected for this traveling exhibit.  ELIGIBILITY:  --Must be an AA of Art Major by the end of FALL 2010 at OLC on track to graduate in that degree.  --Must be an enrolled tribal member (or equivalent) of a Native American indigenous nation.   --Must attend all INFO SESSIONS upon request by relevant Art or Humanities Faculty.
SUBMISSION GUIDELINES:

1. Maximum of two (2) art works per person.
2. Must be no larger than 2feet x 2feet, with 2inch border.
3. Pieces must be able to bend & roll piece (e.g., on canvas, paper, etc.).
4. 2-D (2 dimensional) pieces ONLY.
5. Artist must be willing to negotiate prices with buyers.
6. Must be open to no sale.
7. Must be open for exhibit gallery to receive half of purchase price.
8. Prices for sales will include shipping/handling of pieces to buyers.
DEADLINE: FRI, May 6, 2011 by 3pm at Piya Wiconi Library.
CONTACT OLC Faculty:  Martin Red Bear, MA mredbear@olc.edu; Gerald Cournoyer, MFA - gcournoyer@olc.edu;  Kiri Close, Phd - kclose@olc.edu - (308)360-0668 - Kiri Close BLOG for inquiries & comments: http://mail.olc.edu/~kclose
PLEASE ASK OLC ART FACULTY & YOUR CENTER COUNSELORS FOR FALL 2010 & SPRING 2011 Art classes being offered!

KOLC TV (Tony Brave)___Please contact me with any ideas on videotaping for KOLC, tbrave@olc.edu.   New schedule:

Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Sunday

  8:08am: Lakota Language Summit: Peter Hill

  9:19am: NCAI Scholar

 11:21am: Woglakapi: Mario Gonzalez & Loretta Cook

 12:22pm: The Rosebud Battle

 12:44pm: Kiyaska Pow Wow Part I

  2:14pm: Craig Howe: Lewis & Clark

  2:58pm: Lakota Language Summit: Peter Hill

  4:09pm: NCAI Scholar

  6:11pm: Woglakapi: Mario Gonzalez & Loretta Cook

  7:12pm: The Rosebud Battle

  7:34pm: Kiyaksa Pow Wow Part I

  9:04pm: Craig Howe: Lewis & Clark

  9:48pm President Theresa Two Bulls State of the Union

 

Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday

  8:08am: Lakota Language Summit: Ben Black Bear Jr.

  9:14am: Pine Ridge Area Chamber of Commerce Banquet

 11:42am: Math 103

  1:02pm: Mud Bog Racing

  2:30pm: Potato Creek Wacipi

  3:52pm: Lakota Language Summit: Ben Black Bear Jr.

  4:58pm: Pine Ridge Area Chamber of Commerce Banquet

  7:05pm: Math 103

  8:27pm: Mud Bog Racing

  9:54pm: Potato Creek Wacipi

 11:17pm: Woglakapi:  Mario Gonzalez & Loretta Cook

 

 

Fall 2010 Calendar (Oct./Nov.)

Departmental Advising                                                  Oct. 18-Nov. 19

Veteran’s Day Holiday                                                             Nov. 11

    (Office Closed, Classes Meet)

Thanksgiving Day Holiday (Office Closed)                                Nov. 25, 26

 

Miscellaneous

Rapid City Public Library.  RCPL presents Five Generations, One Struggle (the story of one family living on the Pine Ridge Reservation) told by Guy Dull Knife, Jr. on Thursday, November 4 @ 6:30 p.m. at the RCPL Downtown (Meeting Rm B).  The Dull Knife family has battled to survive on the Pine Ridge Reservation for over 130 years.  Throughout the history the family has played a critical role in preserving the Lakota culture and defending the Reservation from destruction.  The book written about the family has become the basis for a documentary.  Guy Dull Knife Jr. will share his family’s story, talk about his art work and provide information on the Lakota people.  For more info call 605-394-6139, www.rapidcitylibrary.org. 

 

SDSU Cooperative Extension Service.  Plans are in the next USDA grant which begins October 2010 to create a set of posters that feature Native American youth and culture. The message of the posters to be used for 6th-12th grades will include eating healthily and being physically active. They may be photos, paint, water color, graphics, etc. I will provide topic ideas as a starting point. Do you have any area artists (or student artists) who might be interested in designing these for us? There would be payment negotiated for the delivery of the set (probably 4-6 posters).  You are welcome to forward this as needed to share the request.  Contact:  Karlys Wells, SDSU Cooperative Extension Service, Nutrition Network/Team Nutrition, SNF 212 Box 2275A, Brookings, SD 57007, Phone: (605) 688-4039, FAX: (605) 688-6360, karlys.wells@sdstate.edu.