Wicah’pi Cikala

(Little Star)

 

Weekly Bulletin                                       July 30-Aug. 3, 2012

 

President’s Office (Tom Shortbull)___Welcome back department chairs.  I wish you all the best for the Fall 2012 semester.  <><><>  In order to allow OLC employees to take part in some of the activities for the Oglala Nation Pow-wow, I have decided to give only those employees who work from 8:30 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. on Friday, August 3, 2012 three hours of administrative leave at 2:00 p.m.  <><><>  August BOT Meetings:  August 28 – Program Policy @ 12:00 Noon and Finance @ 1:00 p.m. at the PRCC.  August 29 – Personnel @ 5:00 p.m. at Piya Wiconi.  August 30 – BOT meeting @ 5:00 p.m. at Piya Wiconi. 

 

Fall 2012 Calendar (July-Sept.):  July 23 – Support Staff Return;  July 30 – Department Chairs Return;  August 13 – Faculty Return (Assessment Day for Academic Departments);  August 13-17 Registration;  August 21 – Course Cancellation Meeting;  August 27-31 – ADD or DROP;  August 27 – Classes Begin;  September 3-7 – Last Week to Drop 100%;  September 3 – Labor Day (Offc Closed, Classes Meet). 

 

East Wakpamni CC (Colleen Provost)___News from Charlene.  We are setting up some workshops here at EWCC in Batesland.  The first one is smoking cessation which is obviously geared to smokers who have attempted to quit but have not had any luck through traditional measures. I have five slots left, anyone who is interested needs to call the center to reserve their desired time.  Also, they are 3 sessions so they must be able to commit for 3 day treatments each an hour long.  They need not secure the same appointmentt time each day so long as they have an appointment. for each day.  Dates are as follows: 1st Session: Aug. 13.  2nd Session: Aug. 15.  3rd Session: Aug. 21. 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 each day.  Acupuncture is a natural and successful form of smoking cessation.  Reports say that 70% of smokers want to quit and have attempted unsuccessfully to kick the habit.  Acupuncture has a better success rate which treat the symptoms and aim at balancing individual energy.  A holistic approach to avoid the side effects of herbal or medicinal methods.   For more info contact Raycen @ 441-9314 or the college cener @ 2889-1834. 

 

Editor___Check out the artist of the week as part of OLC’s Summer Artist Series at the Historical Center at Piya Wiconi.  We’re pleased to be featuring Paulette Iron Crow (Kyle) July 30 to August 4 with her beautiful beadwork  earrings, necklaces, bracelets. Something affordable for all. 

 

Math & Science (Jason Tinant/Dr. Hannan LaGarry)___Collaborative research project spearheaded by OLC’s Jim Sanovia.  The next step is to use the knowledge gained to work on bank erosion on the Pine Ridge Reservation.  Announcement from USGS, SDWC Huron, SD office:  You are invited to a field demonstration of selected technologies used to monitor Missouri River bank erosion on the Lower Brule Reservation; presented by the Lower Brule Sioux Tribe’s Office of Environmental Protection an USGS SDWSC, assisted by Oglala Lakota College.  Thursday, August 23, 2012.  Location: Lower Brule, South Dakota.  Meeting Site:  Lower Brule RV Park (located on east edge of Lower Brule).  Contact: Kathy Neitzert, Hydrologist, USGS, SDWSC @ 605-351-4241, Huron, kmneitz@usgas.gov or George Honeywell, Lower Brule, EPO, @ 605-473-0163, GHoneywell@LBST-EPO.org.  M&S @ OLC, 605-455-6124.   

 

Book Store (Myreen Iron Cloud):  The following is the Book Distribution schedule for the Fall 2012 semester:    

Wednesday, August 15, 2012            9:30 – 4:00      He Sapa

Thursday, August 16, 2012                9:30 – 4:00      He Sapa

Friday, August 17, 2012                     9:30 – 3:00      He Sapa

Monday, August 20, 2012                  9:00 – 11:00    Pass Creek

                                                            12:00 – 2:30    East Wakpamni

                                                9:30 – 2:00      Lacreek

Tuesday, August 21, 2012                  9:30 – 2:00      Eagle Nest

                                                            9:00 – 11:00    Pahin Sinte

                                                            12:30 – 3:30    Wounded Knee

Wednesday, August 22, 2012            9:30 - 4:00       Pine Ridge

Thursday, August 23, 2012                9:30 – 3:00      Pine Ridge

                                                            9:30 – 12:00    Oglala

Sunday, August 26, 2012                   3:00-6:00         Cheyenne River

Monday, August 27, 2012                  9:00-3:00         Cheyenne River

If you have any questions please call the bookstore at 455-6075.

 

KOLC-TV  (Tony Brave)___ The programming for this week’s schedule includes, the Wogalakapi show with guest Charmaine Wisecarver-Whiteface. She discusses how the national guard wants to use part of the buffalo gap grasslands for some war games training. 2010 Lakota Language Aummit keynote speaker Ron His Horses Thunder and Louise Defender. Sports showing this week are the B.O.M.B. mud bog in Allen, SD, 3 mile creek rodeo school rodeo, rough stock events and boxing in Allen SD.  Also showing is the Porcupine powwow 2009.  Finally winter solstice, is Lakota traditions and the solar system, presenter Denny Gayton, Standing Rock Sioux born in the milky way. His Story is about natural history, current star constellations. Botany,  atmospheric phenomena, seasonal changes, animals and dances, memorialized in stories, songs, customs. Madonna Thunder Hawk special at Black Hills Powwow, 65 years and over jingle dress.  Programming Schedule: 

 8:11 am Wogalakapi show: Charmaine Wisecarver-White face

 8:40 am B.O.M.B. Mud bog in Allen, SD

 9:04 am Language Summit keynote: Ron His Horses Thunder

10:02 am Winter Solstice

10:47 am 3 Mile creek rodeo school rodeo, rough stock events

12:46 pm Language summit: Louise Defender

 2:11 pm Porcupine Powwow 2009

 5:21 pm Madonna Thunder Hawk special

 6:17 pm Wogalakapi show: Charmaine Wisecarver-Whiteface

 6:46 pm B.O.M.B. Mud bog in Allen, SD

 7:10 pm 3 Mile creek rodeo school rodeo, rough stock events

 9:05 pm Boxing in Allen, SD

 

 

2012 Graduation Powwow Competition Winners 

Women’s Golden Age:  1st Millie Black Bear, 2nd Mona Gray Bear-Walks Out.  Womens Traditional: 1st Delmarie One Feather, 2nd Sandra Iron Cloud, 3rd Maxine Broken Nose, 4th Daisa One Feather.  Womens Jingle: 1st Lynssey New Holy, 2nd Tara Rose Weston, 3rd Samantha Puckett, 4th Gabrielle Knife.  Womens Fancy: 1st Jamie White Face, 2nd Lisa Bear Robe, 3rd Ignwin White.  Teen Girls Traditional: 1st Lalani Bull Bear, 2nd Rachel Kelly, 3rd Honey Girl Bull Bear, 4th Felicia Bull Bear.  Teen Girls Jingle: Elaina Red Shirt, 2nd Dionna Bull Bear, 3rd Sunshine Arcoren, 4th Heather White Face.  Teen Girls Fancy: 1st Charlize Arcoren, 2nd Toniah Price, 3rd Danelle Whirlwind Horse, 4th Fallen Sorbel.  Jr. Girls Traditional: 1st Selena Iron Cloud, 2nd Shawntay Iron Horse, 3rd Annie Broken Nose.  Jr. Girls Jingle:  1st Marvie Ferguson, 2nd JazzLeah Arcoren, 3rd Malia Fallis, 4th Rhiannon McBride.   Jr. Girls Fancy:  1st Stevi Fallis, 2nd Tashina Iron Horse, 3rd Leighnna Featherman, 4th Christina New Holy.  Mens Golden Age:  1st Fred Stands, 2nd Gary Richards, 3rd Albert Red Bear Sr., 4th Patrick Iron Cloud Sr.  Mens Traditional: 1st Ira Colhoff Jr., 2nd MJ Bull Bear, 3rd AC No Braide, 4th Jonas Horse Looking.  Mens Chicken: 1st Dave Kelly, 2nd Nate Bordeaux.  Mens Grass: 1st Bryon Bear Robe, 2nd William Stewart, 3rd Joeday Walks, 4th Tabor White Buffalo.  Mens Fancy:  1st Kevin Eagle Heart, 2nd Dwight Kelly, 3rd Nick Demarce, 4th Marlin Kelly.  Teen Boys Traditional: 1st Robert Looks Twice, 2nd Wesley New Holy Jr., 3rd Austin Big Crow Jr. 4th William Blacksmith.  Teen Boys Grass:  1st Arrowheart Iron Cloud , 2nd Keenan Blacksmith, 3rd Maurice Broken Nose, 4th Lyndon Good Voice Elk.  Teen Boys Fancy: 1st Pacen Blacksmith.  Jr. Boys Traditional; 1st Myles Bull Bear, 2nd Ko Dreis Herman, 3rd James Bull Bear, 4th Joseph Means.  Jr. Boys Grass: 1st Cameron Has No Horse, 2nd Tate Mesteth, 3rd Danny Iron Cloud, 4th DJ Arcoren.  Jr. Boys Fancy; 1st Zerell Blacksmith.

 

Head Start (Michelle Yankton)___First day of work for Head Start – August 6 -- first day of school for Head Start – August 24.  HS staff orientation August 6-10, 9:00 a.m. @ Piya Wiconi HS conference room.   (Early Head Start already back at work and back in school).  Please bring the following when enrolling child(ren):  Verification of family’s income for 2012 or past months, including child support, unemployment, college grants/scholarships, SSI and TANF.  Proof our your child’s updated immunization records.  Birth certificate.  Diagnosed Disability Documentation.  Medical Card (if applicable).  Social ecurity Number (optional)  Above all REQUIRED at time of enrollment.  Contct: 605-455-6114 (phone), 605-455-5116 (Fax).  News from HS & EHS on KILI every other Tuesday from 9:00-10:00 a.m. 

 

COMMUNITY  

Oglala Nation Fair and Rodeo.  August 3-5, 2012, Pine Ridge, SD.   Wacipi Grand Entry:  Friday – 7:00 p.m.  Saturday – 2:00 & 7:00 p.m.  Sunday – 1:00 p.m. & 7:00 p.m.  Prize money for all categories.  Tiny Tots paid daily.  Drum spit.  Meales served daily.  Flag raising daily at 9:00 a.m.  Contact:  President’s Office 867-8427, Garfield Steele 685-5326, Jackie 867-8467. 

 

2012 Lakota Indian Art Market at the Journey Museum.   Free with museum admission.  Paitings/Sculpture/Traditional Bead work & Quill work/Jewelry, etc.  August 11 & 12 from 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.  Hands-on family activities on both days:  10:00pm—Tipi raising -- $3 ages 11 up; age 10 under free.  1:00pm: Lakota traditional games – free.  3:00pm: Drum and dance demonstration -- $3 ages 11 up; age 10 under free.  All day – Select Artist Vendors:  $5 (comes with take-home kit).  Artists: must be a member of the Oceti Sakowin (Seven Council Fires) Tribe to be an artist vendor at this event.  Information:  605-394-6923. 

 

Artist in Business Leadership Program Call for Applications.  The 2013 Artist in Business Leadership Program is an independent business arts fellowship program that features a working capital grant of up to $5,000 to be used to support a one year marketing plan/strategy or business goal as defined by the artist applicant.  Artists will receive technical assistance, a professional network of peers, as well as travel funds to participate in FPF's individualized professional development workshops. The fellowship also provides a focus on new works to stimulate creativity and a renewal of energy in Native art expression.  Eligibility Requirements: NEW!  (a)_Artist applicants must be in mid-career (5+ years) in their experience in marketing their art at Indian art markets, galleries, and have wholesale experience.  (b) Artists will have chosen art as a means to obtain economic self-sufficiency for their family and to establish themselves as independent, credible artists with viable community based businesses.  (c) Be a member of a Northern Great Plains tribe located in South Dakota, North Dakota, Montana, Wyoming, Western Dakota of Minnesota, Nebraska, the Eastern Plateau region of Idaho, Oregon and Washington, a tribe from the Great Lakes Region of Minnesota, Michigan, or Wisconsin, a tribe belonging to the U.S. Eastern Seaboard states, Hawaiian or Alaska Native. Affiliated Canadian First Nations artist applicants are eligible. (d) Must demonstrate a strong vision and articulated plan for implementing effective market strategies over the one-year fellowship period and will effectively use this opportunity to explore New Works and demonstrate marketing initiative effectively.  Grant amount: $5,000.  Application deadline: September 1, 2012 (postmark deadline).  For more information please visit our website at www.firstpeoplesfund.org Phone: (605)348-0324.  Email at:  Miranne@firstpeoplesfund.org.